tom hardy

The End: This will be the last post in this journal.

I haven't posted regularly for a while now, and I don't really care to. Nor am I really all that interested in social media anymore.

This probably sounds stupid as hell but I'm not really wired for endless conversations about which pairing is better and endlessly obsessing over people, not for what's been essentially half of my life time, or worse, WATCHING people do that! This includes being subjected to journals that insist on posting all of the tweets in full and stalking the cast via the internet and GIF-ing everything to death. And this journal is synonymous of that kind of behavior. That isn't me, and the time to move on came a while ago and I'm ready to fully accept it now. It's a strange year when you realise that your problem isn't with the show, but with the people it attracts. Don't get me wrong, it sucks balls but...I can ignore it, or choose not to watch. People on the other hand...not so easy.

So I am removing myself from the situation. I think the people who have my contact details already are the ones that need them, but I am reachable via my blog if anyone is so inclined. Thank you to everyone who commented on my posts and spoke with me. You made LJ a good place to be, for a while at least.

I hope everyone remains well and safe.

S.
tom hardy

So, I'm finally caught up with Supernatural.

Da fuck was that last episode? None of it made any sense to me whatsoever. I'm not even trying to be funny here. Aren't mid-season finales supposed to leave me wanting more or..I don't know, wondering what the hell was going to happen next? I tried to give ace_of_spades6 an abridged version of it but she couldn't make any sense of it either. But that's probably because she hasn't seen it and I of course couldn't make any sense of it in the first place. Haha. 

Oh well. Here are my recaps for episodes 4-9. Please don't take any of them too seriously, I certainly don't :) I mean, I'm probably the only person who watches and roots for the bad guy (whenever I can actually make out who that is). Well me and my friend anyway, lol. One person agrees with me at least! Huzzah!

On another note, I'm almost caught up with Person Of Interest. ;_______; I'm gonna start watching it weekly/whenever it's on and I seriously hope that it doesn't disappoint. But it's been good so far. :)

I hope you guys have a good weekend. It still doesn't feel like Friday to me!

Leaving this public because there's nothing personal here, but I see those spam comments are back....ugh. Looks like LJ are deleting them though? Idk. ALSO IS IT ME OR DOES LJ KEEP ON DELETING RANDOM LETTERS IN POSTS?!!!
tom hardy

End of year meme.

Snagged this from justtracy lol. I'm bored, okay.

End of the year meme

+ Which TV shows did you start watching in 2012?

White Collar, Person Of Interest, Arrow, Teen Wolf, Pretty Little Liars, The Walking Dead, Prison Break, The Middle, Breaking Bad, The Guardian, Alcatraz, The Killing, Grimm.

+ Which TV shows did you let go of in 2012?

Prison Break (because season three was dumb), The Vampire Diaries, Ringer, Revenge. But I might go back to them. Gossip Girl (okay so I haven't watched it since season 1 but I watched the series finale this week so it counts!), Suits (I watched an episode every six months lol).

+ Which TV shows did you mean to get into but didn't in 2012? Why?

666 Avenue Park, the pilot was boring. Last Resort, already cancelled. Beauty and the Beast, no time for it. Vegas, lost interest. American Horror Story, no time. Homeland, too much hype. Mad Men, too much smoking. Entourage, annoyed the hell out of me. Bones, B O R I N G. Fringe, waiting until it ends. Big Bang Theory, hated it with passion.

+ Which TV shows do you intend on checking out in 2013?

Cult, and anything else that sounds interesting.

+ Which TV show impressed you least in 2012?

Supernatural.

+ Which TV show do you think you might let go of in 2013 unless things significantly improve?

Uh, none of them probably. If I do, it'll be Modern Family. Maybe Supernatural lol but I say that all the time.

+ Which TV shows do you think you'll never let go of no matter how crappy they get? Why?

Supernatural, because I'm an idiot. The Mentalist because even though it can be dumb, I will always love Patrick Jane.
tom hardy

So I watched the first three seasons of White Collar.

AND I NEED MOAR.

Seriously, I miss it. But I'm reluctant to catch up because then I'll be tempted to watch it week by week and that's the fastest way to ruin a show for yourself, lol.

BUT THE ENDING OF SEASON 3. WHY. ;_______;

I'm just going to busy myself with watching the walking dead and himym reruns. Sigh. The Mentalist is starting to become ridiculous so I'm doing my best to ignore it LOL.
tom hardy

I think I might have to delete my LiveJournal...

I'll think about it some more. If I do decide to go, it's been fun talking to most of you :)

ETA: Oh insomnia, how I hate you. Anyway. I'm torn between clearing out my friends list and starting a new journal. I don't usually interact with many people on my flist so the former might be my more favoured choice.

Lol, it took me 90 minutes to think about it. I want to change my name at least but I'm not paying however much it is. Sigh.

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.